Cross COuntry generic

Safety in numbers helped speed up the process for the fastest first-place finishing teams in this fall season’s annual I-Meck Conference Cross Country Championship meet.

Between them, the Lake Norman girls team and Mooresville’s boys crew cashed in on all but one of their collective contributors crafting placements among their respective fields’ top 10 positions on their way towards running away with the titles.

Competing on the Larry McAfee Cross Country Course at McAlpine Park in Charlotte, Lake Norman’s Wildcats and Mooresville’s Blue Devils backed their billings as the respective teams to beat by racking up first-place finishes by double-digit margins over the next-best entries.

Lake Norman’s girls housed the title event’s overall first-place finisher with medalist Madeline Stolberg and surrounded her with the remaining four sets of feet all chiming in 10th or better to tally a team total of 29 points.

Mooresville’s boys just missed housing the overall ace but countered that narrow shortcoming by sealing each of the following three positions with team members occupying slots in second through fourth on their way towards accumulating 28 points in a winning cause.

As is the case with all high school cross country meets, teams take into consideration and tally together the overall finishing positions of their five fastest runners to achieve a point total.

Lake Norman’s girls rode the overall winning wave turned in by ace Stolberg to anchor their charge.

Also for the Wildcats in buoying their performance as I-Meck cross country champions, they calculated the third-place finish fashioned by Kaleigh Stolberg, the seventh-place finish turned in by Sydney Cook, the eight-place effort managed by Mary Loring and the 10th-place showing by Elizabeth Galla in order to polish off the scoring.

Also with all cross country meets, teams with the lowest scores are deemed the winners.

Mooresville’s boys team used the combined placements conjured up by overall meet runner-up Damien Gonzalez, bronze medalist Pablo Martinez, fourth-place entry Tanner Smith, eighth-place finisher Eli Blackwelder and 11th-place runner Andrew Lanning to tally a their team score used to anoint them as I-Meck cross country kings.

Lake Norman’s boys team provided the eventual meet winners with their stiffest challenge, one that was spearheaded by the overall first-place finish cooked up by the Wildcats’ Griffin Horner.

Additionally for LNHS in securing its runner-up finish with 38 points, it also added in tandem the positions posted by Dalton Graves, Ayden Schott, Carter Guerrin and Brad Mankus.

Mooresville’s girls team chimed in with a third-place finish after accumulating 80 points. For the Blue Devils, they tallied together the two top-10 finishes from Sami Homburger — fourth — and Ella Moore — sixth — along with the placements of Emily Foldoe, Briana Pratt and Alena Decker to reach their team score.

Area cross country runners will be in familiar territory upon returning to the very same site to compete in the N.C. High School Athletic Association’s 4A West Regional Cross Country Championship Meet scheduled to be held at the Larry McAfee course Nov. 2.

Get today’s top stories right in your inbox. Sign up for our daily newsletter.

Recommended for you